legal news
[…] However, although Trident was the only defendant identified by name in plaintiffs’ complaint and the Judgment, the complaint and Judgment were also directed against “[a]ll Persons Known and/or Unknown Claiming Any Legal Or Equitable Right, Title Estate, Lien or Interest In The Property Described In The Complaint . . . .” Indeed, plaintiffs were required to name all persons claiming an interest in the Property as defendants to their quiet title action. (§§ 762.010, 762.020, 762.060.) Moreover, section 762.050 provides that, “Any person who has a claim to the property described in the complaint may appear in the proceeding. Whether or not the person is named as a defendant in the complaint, the person shall appear as a defendant.” Plaintiffs cite no authority supporting their apparent claim that SPID could not move to vacate the Judgment and Order under section 473, subdivision (b).

The trial court’s order is affirmed. Costs on appeal are awarded to respondent SPID.

SIMONS, J.

We concur.

JONES, P.J.

NEEDHAM, J.