Filed 10/18/18 P. v. Morales CA3
[…] (See People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185 [court retains jurisdiction to correct clerical errors in abstract of judgment].) Thus, we must decide defendant’s Penal Code section 654 challenge in the context of a plea of no contest to and sentence for violations of Health and Safety Code section 11358, former subdivision (d)(3)(D) and Fish and Game Code section 1602, subdivision (a).
At the time of defendant’s plea, Health and Safety Code section 11358, former subdivision (d) provided in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding subdivision (c), a person 18 years of age or over who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes more than six living marijuana plants, or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if any of the following conditions exist: . . . (3) The offense resulted in any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (D) Violation of Section 1602 of the Fish and Game Code relating to rivers, streams and lakes.” (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 160, eff. Apr. 4, 2011, operative Oct. 1, 2011.) In the absence of a qualifying condition under former subdivision (d), defendant’s violation of Health and Safety Code former section 11358 would be a misdemeanor. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11358, former subd. (c).)