Filed 11/6/18 In re Kris M. CA2/7
[…] Butler (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1119, 1128 (“questions of sufficiency of the evidence are not subject to forfeiture”). (See Melinda K. v. Superior Court (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1158 [“Because it is the Department’s obligation to provide family reunification services, we conclude that mother did not waive the issue here by failing to raise [it] prior to the first six-month hearing . . . .”].) Even if Father did not forfeit this issue, we conclude Father’s challenge to the termination of reunification services lacks merit.
[5] Section 316.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent or guardian shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address. The court shall advise each parent or guardian that the designated mailing address will be used by the court and the social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the parent or guardian notifies the court or the social services agency of a new mailing address in writing.”