legal news
[…] (§ 707, subd. (a)(2)(B)(i).)

In his reply brief, J.G. asks us to consider a change in the law concerning the length of a juvenile court’s jurisdiction over a minor. At the time of J.G.’s fitness hearing, section 1769 provided that a minor committed by the juvenile court to the DJJ who is found to be a person described in section 602 by reason of committing murder “shall be discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of control, or when he or she attains 23 years of age, whichever occurs later.” (Former § 1769, subd. (c), italics added.) An amendment to section 1769 that became effective after the fitness hearing essentially provides that a minor adjudicated of murder “shall be discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of control, or when the person attains 25 years of age, whichever occurs later.” (§ 1769, subd. (d)(2), added by Stats. 2018, ch. 36, § 36, italics added.)[5] As a result of the new law, J.G. notes that the “juvenile system has two more years in which to rehabilitate [J.G.] than was contemplated by the juvenile judge.”