legal news
[…] This is because there is no indication the juvenile court relied on the probation officer’s opinion. Although the juvenile court described the programming the probation officer said J.G. would receive if committed to the DJJ, the court then formed its own opinion about J.G.’s ability to rehabilitate based on other evidence. Any deficiencies with the probation officer’s opinion were harmless.

J.G. claims the juvenile court failed to consider the significance of section 1800. Section 1800 allows a court to extend a minor’s commitment at the expiration of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction if discharge of the minor “would be physically dangerous to the public because of the person’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality that causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior.” (§ 1800, subd. (a).)