Filed 11/19/18 Anderson v. Marshall CA2/7
[…] (See Fam. Code, § 3006 [“‘[s]ole legal custody’ means that one parent shall have the right and the responsibility to make the decisions relating to the health, education, and welfare of a child”].) The family law court did not abuse its discretion in modifying the exit order.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. The parties are to bear their costs on appeal.
SEGAL, J.
We concur:
PERLUSS, P. J.
FEUER, J.
[1] Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 362.4, when a juvenile court terminates jurisdiction over a case, it may “issue an order ‘determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child,’” which “may be enforced or modified by the family court.” (In re Ryan K. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 591, 594, fn. 5.) Such an order is “sometimes referred to as ‘family law’ orders or ‘exit’ orders.” (Ibid.)