legal news
[…] (Ibid.) On appeal, the plaintiffs argued that “persistent unfairness” for purposes of subdivision (b)(4) “must be interpreted in terms of the minority shareholders’ ‘reasonable expectations,’ and that Bruce’s actions toward them violated their ‘reasonable expectations’ and were therefore actionable under subdivision (b)(4).” (Bauer, 46 Cal.App.4th at p. 1113.)

In the course of affirming the judgment, our colleagues in Division Three compared subdivision (b)(4) with the “considerably broader” provisions of section 1800, subdivision (b)(5) (subdivision (b)(5)), which authorizes an action for involuntary dissolution in the case of a corporation with 35 or fewer shareholders where “reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder or shareholders.” (Bauer, supra, 46 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1113–1114, 1116, italics omitted.) Its analysis is relevant to the issue before us.