legal news
[…] [Citation.] In doing so, we accept as true the properly pleaded material factual allegations of the complaint, together with facts that may be properly judicially noticed.” (Hernandez, supra, 49 Cal.App.4th at p. 1497.) We review the trial court’s result, not its reasoning, for error, and we affirm the judgment if it is correct on any theory. (Hendy v. Losse (1991) 54 Cal.3d 723, 742; Morales v. 22nd Dist. Agricultural Assn. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 85, 93.)

Section 1800 authorizes an action for involuntary dissolution of a corporation based on enumerated grounds. One of them occurs when “[t]hose in control of the corporation have been guilty of or have knowingly countenanced persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement or abuse of authority or persistent unfairness toward any shareholders” or when the corporation’s “property is being misapplied or wasted by its directors or officers.” (§ 1800, subd. (b)(4), italics added (subdivision (b)(4)).)

A shareholder who holds at least one-third of a corporation’s outstanding shares or equity, “exclusive . . . of shares owned by persons who have personally participated in any of the transactions enumerated in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b)” may bring an action for involuntary dissolution. (§ 1800, subd. (a)(2).)