legal news
[…] We disagree.

A fair reading of the information, together with the Penal Code statutes referenced in each count charged in the information, together with the One Strike law allegation and section 667.61, informed defendant that “[3/6/8 prison]” and “[15-L]” referred to the punishment he would receive absent the application of the multiple victim circumstance allegation. The references to “[3/6/8 prison]” in counts 1 through 6, and 9 ostensibly refer to the low, middle, and high terms applicable to a conviction in each of these seven counts. (See, e.g., § 264, subd. (a) [“[R]ape . . . is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years.”].) In counts 7 and 8, which charged defendant with aggravated sex offenses against Doe 2 (§ 269, subd.