legal news
[…] 1. Relevant Background

The operative first amended information alleged each of the nine charged offenses in separate paragraphs titled “Count 1” through “Count 9.” At the end of each paragraph, the information included a bracketed notation, ostensibly referring to the sentence or range of sentences applicable to that count. In counts 1 through 6, and in count 9, the information included the bracketed notation “[3/6/8 prison]”—ostensibly referring to the low, middle, and high terms applicable to a conviction in each of these seven counts. (See, e.g., § 264, subd. (a) [“[R]ape . . . is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years.”].) In counts 7 and 8, which charged defendant with committing aggravated sex offenses against Doe 2 (§ 269, subd. (a)), the bracketed notation was “[15-L]”—indicating that, if convicted in the count, defendant would be punished by 15 years to life on the count (§ 269, subd.