legal news
[…] [9] Appellate counsel objected in the trial court to the settled statement and brought a motion in this court to have it stricken. The motion was denied.

[10] Defendant has cited no case which has held that the court reporter’s reading of an agreed upon response to a jury question is a critical stage of the proceedings, although he has referred to several federal cases which have held that that an agreed upon rereading of testimony or instructions is not a critical stage. (E.g., Musladin v. Lamarque (2009) 555 F.3d 830, 842 & fn. 9, and cases cited therein.)

[11] Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides that with exceptions not applicable here, “in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present.”





Description Defendant and appellant Raymond Earl Jackson, Jr.