legal news
[…] (Id. at pp. 1227-1229.)

The jury found defendant guilty of assault by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury in violation of section 245, subdivision (a)(4), which is defined as an assault upon the person of another “by any means of force” likely to produce great bodily injury. The jury also found defendant guilty of torture, in violation of section 206. Neither the word “force” nor any synonym of the word is mentioned in section 206, which instead defines torture as the infliction of great bodily injury on the person of another, “with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose.” (§ 206; Lewis, supra, 120 Cal.App.4th at p. 888.)

Thus, as we discussed in the previous section, torture can be committed without force.