legal news
[…] IV. DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed. On remand, the trial court is directed to enter judgment denying the petition for writ of administrative mandamus. In the interests of justice, the parties

are to bear their own costs. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(5).)

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS

KIM, J.

We concur:

BAKER, Acting P.J.

SEIGLE, J.*


[1] Further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Plaintiff is described as “CITY LIGHT CONSTRUCTION, FARAMARZ TAGHILOU, SOLE OWNER.”

[3] In 2001, section 7112 was amended to read, “Omission or misrepresentation of a material fact by an applicant or a licensee in obtaining, or renewing a license, or in adding a classification to an existing license constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.” (Stats. 2001, ch. 728, § 61.) The Board found that adding a classification was “obtaining” for purposes of former section 7112. The trial court did not disturb this finding.