legal news
[…] As a condition of probation, Taghilou was prohibited from associating with “young women” under the age of 16 years, and was required to register as a sex offender.

On July 24, 1992, Taghilou obtained a court order vacating his plea of no contest and dismissing the information against him, pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.4. The court order did not specifically warn Taghilou of his obligation to disclose the conviction for purposes of licensure by any state or local agency. (See Pen. Code, § 1203.4, subd. (a)(1) [stating that when a conviction is vacated, “[t]he order shall state, and the probationer shall be informed, that the order does not relieve him or her of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for licensure by any state or local agency”].)

On June 6, 1994, Taghilou applied for an additional general building contractor’s classification. Question number 14 of the application asked: “Have you ever been convicted of offenses in any State, or elsewhere, other than traffic violations?” The answer was marked, “No.”