legal news
[…] Defendant has failed to show a constitutional violation.

  1. Juror Identifying Information

Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his petition to access personal juror identifying information because the motion was timely and defendant made a prima facie showing of good cause necessary to set the matter for a hearing. We review the trial court’s decision for abuse of discretion. (People v. Jones (1998) 17 Cal.4th 279, 317.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) states: “Pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.” Code of Civil Procedure section 237 discusses the process for sealing and unsealing juror personal identifying information.