legal news
[…] The district attorney initially filed the August 2012 felon in possession of a firearm charge against defendant Alcantar (count four) as a separate case. Over defendant Alcantar’s objection, the trial court granted the People’s request to jointly try that charge with those arising from Bojorquez’s killing several months earlier in March 2012. Defendant Alcantar contends the court’s decision was erroneous and requires reversal of his convictions on counts one (murder) and three (the other felon in possession charge).

Under section 954, a single accusatory pleading may contain “two or more different offenses connected together in their commission . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses . . . .” The trial court has discretion, however, to order that charges properly joined under the statute be tried separately “in the interests of justice and for good cause shown . . . .” (§ 954.)