legal news
[…] The trial juries returned firearm use/discharge true findings under section 12022.53 in connection with their guilty verdicts on the murder charges. A true finding under that statute normally requires proof that the defendant in question “personally and intentionally” used or discharged a firearm. (§ 12022.53, subds. (b)-(d).) As alleged against defendants, however, the section 12022.53 firearm enhancements were predicated on subdivision (e) of the statute that dispenses with the need for proof of personal use of a firearm when gang-related crimes are at issue. (§ 12022.53, subd. (e)(1) [“The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 [the gang enhancement statute]. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d)”], italics added.)

There was conflicting evidence at trial as to which of the two defendants used the gun and shot Bojorquez.