Filed 11/29/18 Loyd v. Loyd CA2/2
[…] (b)) and, if there are no parents or siblings of the decedent, then to the decedent’s grandparent (id., subd. (d)). However, the Probate Code provides that a parent may lose her priority in this order of succession if, among other things, the parent “[(1)] left the child during the child’s minority [(2)] without an effort to provide for the child’s support or without communication from the parent, [(3)] for at least seven consecutive years [(4)] that continued until the end of the child’s minority, [(5)] with the intent on the part of the parent to abandon the child.” (Prob. Code, § 6452, subds. (a)(3) & (b).) Under this provision, “[t]he failure to provide support or to communicate for the prescribed period is presumptive evidence of an intent to abandon.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).)
We independently agree with the trial court that the question of who has standing to sue for wrongful death in this case—Tamiko (as decedent’s mother) or Debra (as decedent’s grandmother)—is governed by the above described Probate Code provision.