legal news
[…] Hopkins.”

On January 30, 2018, the court suspended imposition of sentence and placed Hopkins on three years of probation. The court imposed probation conditions, including the condition that she “not use, consume or possess any marijuana[.]” The court ordered Hopkins to pay restitution to the American Canyon Police Department in the sum of $3,243.72.

DISCUSSION

On appeal, Hopkins challenges the probation condition prohibiting marijuana use and the restitution fine. We do not reach the merits of Hopkins’s claims because we must dismiss her appeal.

Under section 1237.5, a defendant cannot appeal from a judgment of conviction following a no contest plea, unless she files with the trial court a statement “showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings,” and the trial court executes and files “a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” (§ 1237.5, subds. (a), (b).)