legal news
[…] The court expressly stated it would retain discretion at sentencing. The court, however, agreed to accept the prosecutor’s modification of the term to mean the prosecutor would not seek additional custodial time at sentencing. The court stated that the only term of the plea agreement was “no initial state prison, meaning felony probation.” Defendant said he understood. Accordingly, the sentencing court was not bound by a term for release at sentencing. The only term was felony probation, often described as no initial state prison, which included the possibility of up to 365 days in jail. (§ 1203.1, subd. (a) [when a court grants probation, it may condition the grant on a period of jail custody]; § 19.2 [“In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail … as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor … be committed for a period in excess of one year ….”].) The sentencing court sentenced defendant according to the plea agreement, retaining its discretion to condition probation on up to 365 days of jail time. As a result, defendant’s sentence did not violate the terms of the plea agreement.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.