legal news
[…] In California, “persistent noncompliance with ICWA led the Legislature in 2006 to ‘incorporate[] ICWA’s requirements into California statutory law.’ [Citations.]” (In re Abbigail A. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 83, 91; see also In re Breanna S. (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 636, 650 [California law “incorporates and enhances ICWA’s requirements”].) Pursuant to section 224.3, subdivision (a), both the juvenile court and the Department “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child” in all dependency proceedings if the child is at risk of entering or is in foster care.

Subdivision (b) of section 224.3 enumerates a non-exhaustive list of “circumstances that may provide reason to know [a] child is an Indian child,” including a circumstance in which a “person having an interest in the child . . . provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or one or more of the child’s biological parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe.” (Italics added.)