Filed 12/3/18 City of Huntington Beach v. Bosler CA3
[…] (§ 34167, subd. (d)(5).) Section 34169, also part of the freeze component of the original dissolution bill, in part provides: “Until successor agencies are authorized . . . [RDAs] shall do all of the following: [¶] (a) Continue to make all scheduled payments for enforceable obligations, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 34167.”
Additionally, the dissolution component in section 34171, subdivision (d)(1), defines “enforceable obligations” as including “Loans of moneys borrowed by the [RDA] for a lawful purpose, to the extent they are legally required to be repaid pursuant to a required repayment schedule or other mandatory loan terms” (id., subd. (d)(1)(B)) and “Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy” (id., subd. (d)(1)(E)).
These provisions must be harmonized with the rest of the dissolution statutes, if possible. (See Moyer v.