Filed 12/3/18 City of Huntington Beach v. Bosler CA3
[…] However, the City cites no legal authority supporting its position. The City quotes from section 33333.8, subdivision (b), that “If, on the date of the time limit on the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan, a redevelopment agency has not complied with subdivision (a) [obligations to provide affordable housing], the time limit on the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan, and, if necessary, the time limit for repayment of indebtedness, shall be suspended until the agency has complied with subdivision (a). In addition, the agency shall receive and use all tax increment funds that are not pledged to repay indebtedness until the agency has fully complied with its obligations.” The City cites authority that affordable housing is important (California Building Industry Assn. v. City of San Jose (2015) 61 Cal.4th 435), and that the term “development” in other legislation (the Coastal Act) should be liberally construed to accomplish its objectives.