Filed 12/3/18 City of Huntington Beach v. Bosler CA3
[…] As a matter of statutory interpretation, we reaffirm our prior opinions that the post-dissolution definitions of enforceable obligations as excluding sponsor agreements apply retrospectively to pre-dissolution transfers on pre-dissolution sponsor agreements.
Section 34171 allows a limited exception: “[W]ritten agreements entered into (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations may be deemed enforceable obligations . . . .” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).) “Indebtedness obligations” are defined as “bonds, notes, certificates of participation, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued or delivered by the [RDA], or by a joint exercise of powers authority created by the [RDA], to third party investors or bondholders. . . .” (§ 34171, subd. (e); see also, § 34178, subd.