Filed 12/3/18 City of Huntington Beach v. Bosler CA3
[…] June 27, 2012) adding restrictions to the dissolution process. To the extent not clearly provided by the 2011 legislation, “[t]he 2012 audit process [AB 1484] represents a legislative rethinking in light of the resulting scurry on the part of sponsors and their conjoined [RDAs] in response to the announced intention in January 2011 to overturn their lucrative apple cart.” (Brentwood, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 499 & fn. 14.) AB 1484 accordingly requires an audit of successor agencies and a due diligence review (DDR [§ 34179.5]) to identify “[t]he dollar value of any cash . . . transferred after January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor agency to [a sponsoring entity] and the purpose of each transfer.” (§ 34179.5, subds. (a), (c)(3), italics added.)
AB 1484 does not change the general definition of “enforceable obligations” that already excluded agreements between a former RDA and its creator, with exceptions. (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2) [“ ‘enforceable obligation’ does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city . . . that created the [RDA] and the former [RDA]”]; Tracy, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 859.) However, AB 1484 added section 34179.5, which required the DDR to include the “dollar value of assets and cash and cash equivalents transferred after January 1, 2011 [italics added], through June 30, 2012, by the [RDA] or the successor agency to the city . . . that formed the [RDA] and the purpose of each transfer. The review shall provide documentation of any enforceable obligation that required the transfer.” (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(2).) The review shall add to the net balance of available funds any amounts transferred to sponsor agencies if an enforceable obligation to make that transfer did not exist, and the resulting sum is available for allocation to affected taxing entities. (§ 34179.5, subd.