Filed 12/3/18 City of Huntington Beach v. Bosler CA3
[…] The City also argues the interval between the Promissory Note and the bond issuance merely reflects the “timing realities of public bond issuances.” However, we agree with the trial court that it was appropriate to conclude that the phrase “at the time of issuance” cannot include an agreement entered into a year before issuance of the bonds. That the bonds refinanced bonds issued in 2000 does not make the 2009 Promissory Note an agreement entered into at the time of issuance of the indebtedness.
Section 34171 allows another exception allowing Sponsor-RDA agreements to be considered enforceable obligations if they were entered into “within two years of the date of creation of the redevelopment agency . . . .” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).) This exception does not apply to this former RDA, which was created in 1969.