Filed 12/3/18 City of Huntington Beach v. Bosler CA3
[…] The City’s arguments are not persuasive.
As indicated, in the dissolution component, the 2011 legislation excludes sponsor-RDA agreements from the definition of enforceable obligations. Section 34171, subdivision (d)(2), provides: “For purposes of this part, ‘enforceable obligation’ does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city . . . that created the [RDA] and the former [RDA]. . . .” Such agreements are “invalid” and “not be binding on the successor agency.” (§ 34178, subd. (a).) Section 34171 expressly provides exceptions, as we discuss post, that are inapplicable here.