Filed 12/3/18 City of Huntington Beach v. Bosler CA3
[…] (d)(2).) “Indebtedness obligations” are defined as “bonds, notes, certificates of participation, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued or delivered by the [RDA], or by a joint exercise of powers authority created by the [RDA], to third party investors or bondholders. . . .” (§ 34171, subd. (e); see also, § 34178, subd. (b)(1) [“A duly authorized written agreement entered into at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations” is “not invalid and may bind the successor agency”].)