Filed 12/3/18 City of Huntington Beach v. Bosler CA3
[…] (§ 34167.5, added by Stats. 2011-2012, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 5 (A.B. 26) § 6, eff. June 29, 2011, amended by Stats 2012, ch. 162 (S.B. 1171) § 89.)
On the other hand, section 34167, also part of the freeze component of the original dissolution bill, provides that an “enforceable obligation” is “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.” (§ 34167, subd. (d)(5).)