Deltakeepr v. S. San Joaquin Irrigation Dist.
[…] In our opinion in case No. C049798, we addressed the cross-appeal but concluded it was not necessary for us to decide the merits of these matters. We noted some of these issues were evidentiary matters and the state of the evidence may be different in any subsequent CEQA review.
Thus, SSJID fails to show it prevailed on the bulk of the case.
SSJID cites Public Resources Code section 21002.1, subdivision (e), which says, “In order to achieve the objectives set forth in Section 21002, the Legislature hereby finds and declares that the following policy shall apply to the use of [EIRs] prepared pursuant to this division: . . . (e) To provide more meaningful public disclosure, reduce the time and cost required to prepare an [EIR], and focus on potentially significant effects on the environment of a proposed project, lead agencies shall, in accordance with Section 21100,[[3]] focus the discussion in the [EIR] on those potential effects on the environment of a proposed project which the lead agency has determined are or may be significant. Lead agencies may limit discussion on other effects to a brief explanation as to why those effects are not potentially significant.”
SSJID also cites CEQA Guidelines (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14) section 15063(c)(3)(A), which states with respect to initial studies: “(c) Purposes.