Deltakeepr v. S. San Joaquin Irrigation Dist.
[…] With respect to actions involving public entities, this section applies to allowance against, but not in favor of, public entities, and no claim shall be required to be filed therefore . . . .” (§ 1021.5.)
[2] Both sides in this appeal refer to the record in the underlying appeal. We take judicial notice of the record in the underlying appeal, No. C049798. (Evid. Code, § 452.)
[3] Public Resources Code section 21100 states in part that “[a]ll lead agencies shall prepare . . . [an EIR] on any project . . . that may have a significant effect on the environment. . . . (b) The [EIR] shall include a detailed statement setting forth . . . [significant effects, mitigation measures, alternatives to the proposed project, etc.]. (c) The report shall also contain a statement briefly indicating the reasons for determining that various effects on the environment of a project are not significant and consequently have not been discussed in detail in the [EIR] . . . .” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21100, subds. (a), (b), (c).)