Filed 12/3/18 P. v. Johnson CA5
[…] Code, § 76000, subd. (a)(1).)
Government Code section 76000.5, permits a county board of supervisors to elect to “levy an additional penalty in the amount of two dollars ($2) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses,…” (Govt. Code, § 76000.5, subd. (a)(1).)
Section 1465.7 adds a “state surcharge of 20 percent … on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.” (§ 1465.7, subd. (a).)