legal news
[…] JONES, P. J.

_________________________

SIMONS, J.

A153708


[1] Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436.

[3] Because the appellant and victim share a common surname, we refer to the victim by first name to avoid confusion. No disrespect is intended.

[4] A recording of the call was played for the jury.

[5] A photograph of Joyce and her wounds was presented to the jury.

[6] On cross-examination, Joyce testified she did not want Claudino prosecuted and believed she was struck accidentally.

[7] Evidence Code section 1109 provides in pertinent part: “(a)(2) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving abuse of an elder or dependent person, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other abuse of an elder or dependent person is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

* Retired Associate Justice of the Court of Appeal, First Appellate District, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.





Description Ricky Claudino was convicted by jury of misdemeanor elder abuse (Pen. Code, § 368, subd.