legal news
[…] Cox (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 702, 707 (Cox).)

“‘A detention is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment when the detaining officer can point to specific articulable facts that, considered in light of the totality of the circumstances, provide some objective manifestation that the person detained may be involved in criminal activity.’ [Citation.]” (Cox, supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at p. 710.) Officer Ramirez testified that he stopped appellant for jaywalking in violation of section 21955, which states that “etween adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk.” According to the officer, appellant jaywalked by crossing St. Louis Street between 4th and 6th Streets without using a crosswalk.

The defense, however, presented Officer Ramirez with a map showing that an alley intersects with St.