legal news
[…] (People v. Mickey (1991) 54 Cal.3d 612, 689, fn. 17.) Goodall spends the lion's share of his brief addressing the claimed instructional error.

The second component of Goodall's challenge here involves the court's obligation to respond to a jury's question under Penal Code section 1138. That section provides that when the jury "desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case . . . the information required must be given." "[Penal Code] [s]ection 1138 . . . thereby creates a ' "mandatory" duty to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury.' " (People v. Loza (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 332, 355, quoting People v.