Filed 12/12/18 P. v. Rubio CA1/5
[…] Furthermore, if Rubio thought the jury should be instructed that it could consider lack of sexual arousal in evaluating sexual intent, he could have requested a pinpoint instruction. Without a request, the court was not required to instruct sua sponte. (People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 878–879.)
C. Instruction on Substantial Sexual Conduct
The prosecution alleged that Rubio was ineligible for probation because the acts that formed the basis for each charge constituted substantial sexual conduct (§ 1203.066), and the court accordingly instructed the jury on substantial sexual conduct. Rubio contends the instruction was erroneous.
1. Law
Section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8) precludes probation for “[a] person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age.” Subdivision (b) of section 1203.066 provides that “ ‘[s]ubstantial sexual conduct’ means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.” (Italics added.) Case law holds that “[m]asturbation encompasses any touching or contact, however slight, of the genitals of the victim or the offender done with the intent to arouse the sexual desires of the victim or the offender.” (People v.