Filed 12/20/18 F.G. v. Superior Court CA6
[…] [11] At the transfer hearing, the parties disputed whether F.G. was eligible for DJF placement based on the fact that he had pending petitions for more recent offenses that were non-DJF offenses. (See § 733, subd. (c) [a minor is ineligible for DJF if “the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code”].) F.G. points out that the juvenile court could have exercised its discretion
(continued)
to dismiss the more recent petitions to make him eligible for DJF for the murder.