Filed 12/24/18 P. v. Ruhlman CA4/2
[…] The trial court also found that the evidence involving Deputy Waroff was admissible as evidence of an overall pattern and course of conduct during the course of these incidents, explaining motivation, and whether the overall course of conduct constitutes harassment. On appeal, defendant challenges the ruling as an abuse of discretion. We disagree.
“We review the trial court's evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion.” (People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335, 405, citing People v. Gonzales (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1234, 1256.)
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), provides, “Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” “Instances of a defendant's conduct are inadmissible to prove a defendant's conduct on a specific occasion except where they are relevant to some fact in issue other than the defendant's disposition and their probative value outweighs any prejudicial value.” (People v.