Filed 12/27/18 P. v. Thompson CA4/3
[…] Walgreens employee Chantal Childress (Chantal) testified the shoplifting policy is: “We don’t chase them, we don’t come up to them, or anything. We’re told we can observe; that’s it.” Chantal explained employees are not permitted to stand in front of a shoplifter, and they cannot “chase anybody who has stolen anything from the store.” Although accusing someone of shoplifting was against store policy, she did not know if asking a customer for a receipt was a violation of the policy.
DISCUSSION
1. The evidence was sufficient to support the robbery conviction.
Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” “‘A defendant who does not use force or fear in the initial taking of the property may nonetheless be guilty of robbery if he uses force or fear to retain it or carry it away in the victim’s presence.’” (People v. McKinnon (2011) 52 Cal.4th 610, 686 (McKinnon).)