legal news
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 731.)[1]

The minor appeals, arguing substantial evidence does not support the juvenile court’s probable benefit finding. (§§ 734, 800.) We affirm the juvenile court’s disposition committing the minor to the division.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The People filed a section 602 wardship petition against the minor on August 4, 2014, alleging the minor committed robbery of an inhabited dwelling, while acting in concert (Pen. Code, §§ 212.5, 213, subd. (a)(1)(A)—count one) and robbery (Pen. Code, § 211—count two). Following a section 241.1 assessment, the juvenile court determined the “[d]elinquency [court] will best serve the interests of the minor and the protection of society”; thereafter, the minor pleaded guilty to count one and was made a section 602 ward of the court. He was then 14 years old.

Although the minor was approved for a Level A placement, he was released to his mother on home electronic monitoring and absconded within days.