Filed 1/8/19 P. v. Lee CA6
[…] Lee objected to the evidence as untrustworthy and inadmissible as hearsay under Martinez, supra, 22 Cal.4th 106 (admission of computer-generated printout of defendant’s criminal history information to prove prior felony convictions was not an abuse of discretion). Lee lodged further objections based on the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment. The prosecution argued that the evidence satisfied the foundational requirements of Evidence Code section 1280. The trial court found the CJIC and DMV records were trustworthy and admissible under Evidence Code section 1280.
- Legal Principles
Under Evidence Code section 1280, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
“Whether the trustworthiness requirement has been met is a matter within the trial court's discretion.” (People v.