Filed 1/9/19 Hagan v. Torrance Memorial Medical Center CA2/7
[…] [3] We decline to address the non-delegable duty argument, as the scope of issues to be tried was expressly defined by the parties, and the Hagans present no grounds on which to relieve them of that stipulation. Moreover, no evidence was presented with respect to the determinations necessary to imposing, and complying with, any alleged duty; accordingly, we are not presented with a record sufficient to consider the issue. (See Rowe v. Exline (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1276, 1287-1288 [discretion to consider on appeal a pure question of law applied to undisputed facts].)
[4] Section 2300 states: “An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.” Section 2317 states: “Ostensible authority is such a principal, intentionally or by want of ordinary care, causes or allows a third person to believe the agent to possess.”