legal news
[…] Among these are … pursuing and obtaining … privacy.” The provision protecting privacy was intended to be self-executing; it creates a right of action against private, as well as governmental, entities. (Hill v. National Collegiate Athletic Assn. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1, 74; Gunn v. Employment Development Dept. (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 658, 663.) One type of privacy interest the constitutional provision protects is the interest in precluding the dissemination or misuse of sensitive and confidential information. (Hill, supra, at p. 35.)

Civil Code section 56.20 requires employers who receive medical information of their employees to “establish appropriate procedures to ensure the confidentiality and protection from unauthorized use and disclosure of that information.” (Civ. Code, § 56.20, subd. (a).) It also provides that “No employer shall use, disclose, or knowingly permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information which the employer possesses pertaining to its employees without the patient having first signed an authorization … permitting such use or disclosure.” (Civ. Code, § 56.20, subd. (c).)[3] An exception permits the information to be used “only for the purpose of administering and maintaining employee benefit plans, including health care plans.” (Civ. Code, § 56.20, subd. (c)(3).)

Plaintiff’s second cause of action alleges unfair business practices (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200 et seq.).