legal news
[…] [2] “State law” is defined broadly to include “all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law.” (29 U.S.C. § 1144(c)(1); Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McClendon (1990) 498 U.S. 133, 138139 (Ingersoll-Rand).)

[3] Civil Code section 56.20, by its terms, applies to employers. The complaint does not allege defendant was plaintiff’s employer; rather, it alleges (and the undisputed facts established) defendant was the third-party administrator of her employer’s health care plan. The complaint does not allege a violation of Civil Code section 56.26, which governs disclosures of medical information by entities “engaged in the business of furnishing administrative services to programs that provide payment for health care services.” (Civ. Code, § 56.26, subd. (a).)





Description Plaintiff appeals from the judgment entered after the trial court granted defendant’s motion for summary judgment.