legal news
[…] We review the trial court’s determination de novo and exercise our independent judgment. (Sacks v. City of Oakland (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 1070, 1082.) Our primary task is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature, beginning with the words of the statute. We interpret the statutory language in accordance with its usual, ordinary meaning. If there is no ambiguity in the statute, the plain meaning prevails. (Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1094, 1103; Hsu v. Abbara (1995) 9 Cal.4th 863, 871.)

II

Section 34178, subdivision (a), states: “Commencing on the operative date of this part, agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city or county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency; provided, however, that a successor entity wishing to enter or reenter agreements with the city, county, or city and county that formed the redevelopment agency that it is succeeding may do so subject to the restrictions identified in Subdivision (c), and upon obtaining the approval of its oversight board.” However, section 34718 allows a successor agency and its sponsoring entity to reenter such agreements if the agreements are reentered before June 27, 2012. Agreements entered or reentered after that date are “ultra vires and void.” (§ 34178, subd. (c).)