legal news
[…] (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).)

In order to pay on an enforceable obligation, a successor agency must apply to the Department for approval, via a recognized obligation payment schedule (ROPS). (§§ 34171, subd. (h), 34177, subds. (a), (l)(1) & (2).) After successor agencies prepare the ROPS the Department reviews it to determine the payments meet the definition of an enforceable obligation. If a successor agency disagrees with the Department’s determination, it is entitled to a review. (§§ 34177, subd. (m), 34179, subd. (h).)

Under section 34178, subdivision (a), “agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city or county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency.” However, section 34178 also allows certain redevelopment agency agreements to be reentered into by the successor agency, after receiving approval from an oversight board. (§ 34178, subds. (a), (c).)