Filed 1/17/19 P. v. Wallace CA3
[…] [Citation.] We determine “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” [Citation.] In so doing, a reviewing court “presumes in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence.” ’ ” (People v. McCurdy (2014) 59 Cal.4th 1063, 1104.)
1.1 Unlawful Sexual Intercourse
Penal Code section 261.5, subdivision (a)[1] defines unlawful sexual intercourse as “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor.” As the trial court instructed: “Sexual intercourse means any penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or genitalia by the penis.” (CALCRIM No. 1071; see People v.