legal news
[…] Mother asserts she was provided unreasonable reunification services due to K.R.’s placement in a different state, which made visitation and reunification virtually impossible. She asserts the court should reverse the order terminating reunification, and offer Mother additional services and transfer the case to Nevada to “achieve a foster placement near mother’s home, if no relative placement is approved, by way of ICPC.” We conclude there were no grounds to continue services beyond the 18-month review, taking place December 7, 2017.

Section 366.22 provides that when, as here, “a case has been continued [beyond the 12-month review (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1)),] the permanency review hearing shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian.”