Filed 1/24/19 P. v. Lemus CA2/6
[…] Constitutionality of Section 1608
Lemus contends section 1608 is facially unconstitutional because it does not provide a time limit within which the community program director must request revocation of outpatient status after a person is rehospitalized. She argues that without a time limit, the statute violates due process, which requires that a revocation hearing be held “as soon as is reasonably possible following the patient’s return to the hospital.” (Anderson, supra, 73 Cal.App.3d at p. 48.)
Lemus misconstrues section 1608. It provides that “the community program director shall notify the superior court . . . by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient status,” and within 15 court days, the court “shall hold a hearing and shall either approve or disapprove the request.” (§ 1608.) Nothing in this section provides for hospitalization before the court decides to approve or disapprove the request for revocation. Section 1608 only describes the process of filing a request for revocation and obtaining a hearing.