Filed 1/24/19 P. v. Lemus CA2/6
[…] These issues are capable of evading review because of the time constraints of a one-year commitment order. Therefore, we will address the appeal on the merits. (See Conservatorship of Susan T. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1005, 1011, fn. 5; People v. Hurtado (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1179, 1186.)
Placement at Patton
Lemus contends the trial court erred when it placed her at Patton. We disagree because Patton was the only approved placement option.
Section 1608 provides that after a revocation hearing, “[i]f the court approves the request for revocation, the court shall order that the person be confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility approved by the community program director.” Lemus asserts the standard of review is abuse of discretion, which is the standard we apply to revocation orders. (People v. Sword (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 614, 619, fn. 2.) Neither party cites authority for the standard of review for a placement order.