legal news
[…] On April 2, 2018, the trial court held a hearing on the petitions and found defendant ineligible in either case for relief under section 17, subdivision (b) because the sentencing court had imposed and suspended a prison term. The court did, however, dismiss both cases under section 1203.4.

The same day, defendant filed a notice of appeal in both cases.

DISCUSSION

Defendant’s DUI offenses were “wobblers”—offenses punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor. (Veh. Code, § 23550.) Section 17, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison … or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison …. [¶]

(3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.”

When sentence is imposed before probation is granted, section 17, subdivision (b)(3) precludes the court from reducing felonies to misdemeanors. (People v. Wood (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1262, 1264.) Imposition of a prison term, whether suspended or not, renders the offense a felony.