legal news
[…] We agree.

1. Applicable legal standards

In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we must “ ‘ “review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains substantial evidence—i.e., evidence that is credible and of solid value—from which a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” ’ ” (People v. Hill (1998) 17 Cal.4th 800, 848-849.) In so doing, we do not reweigh the evidence or substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact. (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206.)

Section 311.11, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any . . . photograph . . . the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony.”