legal news
[…] Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544.)

Section 415.20 authorizes substituted service on a person, e.g., individual, corporation, or unincorporated association, by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint with someone other than that person at the person’s usual place of business or abode and then mailing a copy to the person at the same address where the summons and complaint were left. (§ 415.20.) Substituted service on an individual is proper only after personal service has been attempted “with reasonable diligence.” (§ 415.20, subd. (b).)

When a business entity of form unknown is sued, section 415.95 governs service of process. That section provides in part, “A summons may be served on a business organization, form unknown, by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the person who is apparently in charge of the office of that business organization, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint was left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.” (Italics added.) Personal service is not required for a business entity of form unknown. (Ibid.)

II. Analysis

A. Service on the restaurant

The parties agree the restaurant is a “business organization, form unknown.”