Filed 1/28/19 P. v. Blankenship CA4/2
[…] (Id. at p. 758.) “It was from the above parenthetical the notion of a Harvey waiver developed. A defendant who signs the typical waiver form agrees to allow the sentencing judge to consider his entire criminal history, including any unfiled or dismissed charges.” (People v. Goulart (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 71, 80 (Goulart).)
Section 1192.3 provides: “(a) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a public offense, . . . which public offense did not result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, made on the condition that charges be dismissed for one or more public offenses arising from the same or related course of conduct by the defendant which did result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, may specify the payment of restitution by the defendant as a condition of the plea or any probation granted pursuant thereto, so long as the plea is freely and voluntarily made, there is factual basis for the plea, and the plea and all conditions are approved by the court. [¶] (b) If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal. 3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count.” “This provision clearly recognizes that restitution ordered on dismissed counts is valid provided the plea under which payment of restitution is made a condition was ‘freely and voluntarily made, there is factual basis for the plea, and the plea and all conditions are approved by the court.’ ”