legal news
[…] The court further pointed out that minor had three failures to appear in court, tested positive for marijuana twice, his grades were horrible, and he was tardy for school. The probation officer then verified that the positive drug test on February 22, 2018, was at level 52, and on April 5, 2018, it went up to 117. The court terminated minor’s wardship as unsuccessful.

ANALYSIS

The Court Properly Exercised its Discretion in Denying Minor’s Motion

Minor contends the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying his motion to dismiss his wardship and seal his juvenile records pursuant to section 786. We disagree.

A. Relevant Law

Section 786, subdivision (a), provides: “If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” “[S]atisfactory completion of an informal program of supervision or another term of probation described in subdivision (a) shall be deemed to have occurred if the person . . . has not failed to substantially comply with the reasonable orders of supervision or probation that are within his or her