Filed 1/28/19 P. v. Estrada CA4/3
[…] Further, the risk of jury distraction and confusion would be commensurately high—the jurors would have had to concern themselves with the application of complex immigration laws to each individual’s circumstances to evaluate any impeachment value.
More importantly, questions regarding immigration status have the potential to be extremely prejudicial. Indeed, highlighting the inherent prejudicial effect of immigration issues in the trial setting, since defendant’s trial Evidence Code section 351.4 has been enacted. It specifically provides: “In a criminal action, evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be disclosed in open court by a party or his or her attorney unless the judge presiding over the matter first determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing requested by the party seeking disclosure of the person’s immigration status.” (Evid. Code, § 351.4, subd. (a), added by Stats. 2018, ch. 12, § 2.)