Filed 1/28/19 P. v. Estrada CA4/3
[…] Rather, the jury likely understood the instruction as permitting it to use the CSAAS evidence solely for the distinct and permissible purpose of evaluating all of D.T.’s statements and her credibility as a witness in light of the evidence that her recantations in her CAST interview and at trial were inconsistent with the conduct of a child who had been molested. In short, there was no instructional error.
4. The Trial Court Erred in Ordering Defendant to Submit to Non-confidential AIDS Testing Without a Probable Cause Determination
Section 1202.1 provides in pertinent part that the trial court “shall order every person who is convicted of . . . a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e) . . . to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (a).) “For purposes of this section, ‘sexual offense’ includes . . . [l]ewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of Section 288,” but only if “the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A)(iii), italics added.)
Here, the trial court ordered AIDS testing without a probable cause finding, and neither party brought the issue to the court’s attention.