legal news
[…] Garcia’s attorney for the section 1473.7 motion indicated she tried to contact former counsel by phone and with a letter but was unsuccessful, however, it is unclear from the record whether former counsel had knowledge of or received any of these attempted communications.[3]

Additionally, neither of Garcia’s declarations nor his hearing testimony shows he had any personal knowledge of what former counsel did or failed to do as far as investigating or negotiating for viable immigration-safe plea options. (Evid. Code, § 702 [“[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter”].) Garcia’s declaration merely states he and former counsel “never discussed any alternate plea options,” and his hearing testimony was the same.

Further, the record belies Garcia’s claims of error.