Filed 1/29/19 Alhidir v. Loa Angles Community College District
[…] In order to be effective, auxiliary aids and services must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability.” (28 C.F.R. § 35.160, subd. (b)(1) & (2).)
Similarly, regulations implementing the Rehabilitation Act require an institution to “make such modifications to its academic requirements as are necessary to ensure that such requirements do not discriminate or have the effect of discriminating, on the basis of handicap, against a qualified handicapped applicant or student.” (34 C.F.R. § 104.44(a).) As to auxiliary aids, the school is required to “take such steps as are necessary to ensure that no handicapped student is denied the benefits of, excluded from participation in, or otherwise subjected to discrimination because of the absence of educational auxiliary aids for students with impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills. [¶] . . . Auxiliary aids may include taped texts, interpreters or other effective methods of making orally delivered materials available to students with hearing impairments, readers in libraries for students with visual impairments, classroom equipment adapted for use by students with manual impairments, and other similar services and actions. Recipients need not provide attendants, individually prescribed devices, readers for personal use or study, or other devices or services of a personal nature.” (Id., subd. (d).) Although “a college is not responsible for providing [auxiliary aids] for personal use or study,” “[i]t may be difficult . . . to draw the line between aids for personal use or study and those required to be provided.