legal news
[…] Description The issue in this appeal concerns the proper interpretation of former section 4982.26 of the Business and Professions Code, the statute governing the administrative penalty for a licensed marriage and family therapist who has sexual contact with a patient or former patient. Until it was amended effective January 1, 2006, section 4982.26 provided that administrative decisions containing a finding of inappropriate sexual contact "shall [also] contain an order of revocation [of the therapist's license]," and that "[t]he revocation shall not be stayed by the administrative law judge." (Stats. 1994, ch. 1274, $ 32.) Section 4982.26 now provides that "[t]he board [referring to appellant Board of Behavioral Science of the California Department of Consumer Affairs (BBS)] shall revoke any license" where there has been a finding that the licensee engaged in inappropriate sexual