legal news
[…] business of selling or leasing goods or services; (2) the cause of action arises from a statement or conduct by that person consisting of representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services; (3) the statement or conduct was made either for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person’s goods or services or in the course of delivering the person’s goods or services; and (4) the intended audience for the statement or conduct meets the definition set forth in section 425.17[, subdivision] (c)(2).” (Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. v. Gore, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 30.) Subdivision (c)(2) of section 425.17 defines “[t]he intended audience [a]s an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer or customer . . . .”

Hu is primarily in the business of selling his services, and his statements were directed at potential customers. His statements were made for the purpose of selling his services to these potential customers.