legal news
[…] U.S. (9th Cir. 2003) 345 F.3d 683, 686.)

[3] An English translation of the article was included as an exhibit to the complaint.

[4] Hu apparently filed two anti-SLAPP motions. Only the second is included in the clerk’s transcript. According to Investment Fund, that was the one the trial court denied. We granted Investment Fund’s request to augment the record with its opposition to the second anti-SLAPP motion, its request for judicial notice, and Hu’s reply. There is nothing in the record to indicate what happened with respect to Hu’s first anti-SLAPP motion.

[5] Section 425.17, subdivision (c), provides that “[s]ection 425.16 does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, including, but not limited to, insurance, securities, or financial instruments, arising from any statement or conduct by that person if both of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services, that is made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person’s goods or services, or the statement or conduct was made in the course of delivering the person’s goods or services. [¶] (2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer or customer, . . . and is the subject of a lawsuit brought by a competitor, notwithstanding that the conduct or statement concerns an important public issue.

[6] In determining whether an anti-SLAPP motion should be granted, the court engages in a two-prong analysis. (City of Cotati v. Cashman (2002) 29 Cal.4th 69, 76; Equilon Enterprises v. Consumer Cause, Inc.