Filed 2/4/19 Amouchal v. Kutyba CA2/1
[…] (§ 6300.)[5] Except for temporary restraining orders, which may be granted ex parte (§§ 241, 6300), the issuance of a restraining order under the DVPA requires notice and a hearing. (§§ 240, subd. (c), 241, 242, subd. (a).) That hearing is the only opportunity the defendant in a DVPA proceeding will have to present his or her defense. (Cf. Schraer v. Berkeley Property Owners’ Assn. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 719, 733 (Schraer).)
DVPA hearings are subject to section 217, which provides that “the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing,” unless the parties stipulate otherwise or the court makes an express “finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony.” (§ 217, subds. (a) & (b).)