legal news
[…] As modified, the judgment is affirmed.


* Before Levy, Acting P.J., Peña, J. and DeSantos, J.

[1] Further statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise indicated.

[2] On October 17, 2018, this court sent a letter advising the parties that they could file a brief addressing the issues discussed below.

[3] Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense[.]” (Italics added.) Government Code, section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment [of $30] shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense[.]” (Italics added.) Section 1202.4, subdivision (b), provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record.”