legal news
[…] Michaels (1961) 193 Cal.App.2d 194, 198), defendants could not legally be convicted of both. Accordingly, we will strike the attempt convictions.

II

Hearsay Statement To Police

Defendants contend the trial court erred in excluding Botchvaroff’s statement to police that “They just came along for the ride.” According to defendants, the entire statement (“This is on me. They just came along for the ride.”) is against Botchvaroff’s penal interest because it makes clear that Botchvaroff was solely responsible for the burglary. (Evid. Code, § 1230.) In the alternative, defendants also contend the statement is admissible pursuant to the federal constitutional right to present a defense, pursuant to Chambers v. Mississippi (1973) 410 U.S. 284 [35 L.Ed.2d 297]. We find no error.

“Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” (Evid. Code, § 1230.) We review a trial court’s finding that a statement is not admissible under Evidence Code section 1230 for abuse of discretion. (People v. Grimes (2016) 1 Cal.5th 698, 711-712.)