Filed 2/7/19 Castaneda v. Westco Equities, Inc. CA5
[…] To the extent Richard’s request was for mandatory relief, it assumed that a failure to file a timely response to a petition to confirm an arbitration award is tantamount to a failure to file a timely answer to a complaint, and thus can be treated as a default for purposes of section 473, subdivision (b). This assumption is reasonable, since a “petition” in general is or can be a pleading that initiates certain types of actions, and a petition to confirm an arbitration award in particular can be such a pleading and need not be filed in an existing case. (See § 1290 [“[a] proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition.”].) For example, if parties submit to arbitration voluntarily before any party has filed a complaint, a petition to confirm an arbitration award could be the first pleading filed in the matter in court.