Filed 2/7/19 Castaneda v. Westco Equities, Inc. CA5
[…] C. Vacatur based on disqualification of arbitrator
An arbitrator’s award must be vacated if the arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(B).) Section 1281.91, subdivision (d), provides: “If any ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” Section 170.1, regulating disqualification of judges, requires disqualification if, “[f]or any reason,” a “person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).)
Richard argues that he presented evidence warranting Broadman’s disqualification based on a reasonable doubt about his impartiality. Westco denies that he did.