Filed 2/7/19 Castaneda v. Westco Equities, Inc. CA5
[…] He has shown that he had important avenues of discovery to pursue, and without the opportunity to do so, he could not establish damages, the sole element on the basis of which Broadman nonsuited him. The denial of the postponement also affected Richard’s ability to establish that Broadman should have been disqualified.
For all the above reasons, we conclude the arbitrator abused his discretion in denying the requested postponement, and his award should have been vacated under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5).
C. Vacatur based on disqualification of arbitrator
An arbitrator’s award must be vacated if the arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(B).) Section 1281.91, subdivision (d), provides: “If any ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.”