Filed 2/13/19 Marriage of Guzman & Bonilla CA4/2
[…] The family court relied upon more than Mother’s act of throwing the pillow when explaining why it was imposing the restraining order. For example, the family court explained that Mother acted aggressively by trespassing at Father’s house. Moreover, we review the family court’s ruling, not its reasoning. (In re Natasha A., supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at p. 38.) Accordingly, we are not persuaded by Mother’s assertion that the family court’s reasoning was faulty.
B. REQUIRED FINDINGS
Mother contends the family court erred by failing to make all the required findings.
Section 6305, subdivision (a)(2) provides, “The court shall not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320 unless . . .: [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense.” Because the facts are undisputed on this issue, we apply the de novo standard of review. (Federal Ins. Co. v. Steadfast Ins. Co. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 668, 679.)