Filed 2/13/19 Shetty v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. CA2/7
[…] (Id. at p. 1171; see Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 221 [§ 391.7 “‘operates beyond the pending case’ and authorizes a court to enter a ‘prefiling order’ that prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in propria persona without first obtaining permission from the presiding judge”].)
Section 391, subdivision (b), identifies four situations in which a litigant may be deemed vexatious, two of which are at issue in this case: Under subdivision (b)(1) a person is a vexatious litigant if “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period [he or she] has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in small claims court that have been . . . finally determined adversely to the person.” Under subdivision (b)(2) a person is a vexatious litigant if, “[a]fter a litigation has been finally determined against the person, [he or she] repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination against the same defendant or